See Horvath, 641 F.3d at 621. 19 Accord, RPL § 240(3) states: "{elvery instrument creating, transferring, assigning or surrendering an estate or interest in real property must be construed according to the intent of the parties, so far as such intent can be gathered from the whole instrument, and consistent with the rules of law." 52 To the extent that the Appellants claim that the Note was separated from the Mortgage when it was transferred by delivery on the secondary mortgage market, that is simply wrong factually and as a matter of the contractual agreement they entered, and wrong as a matter of law.