Recent judicial decisions interpreting Federal law in both Federal and State courts have continued to hold that construction and repair of Federally owned vessels constitutes “public work.” In United States v. Olympic Marine Services, Inc., 827 F.Supp. 1232 (E.D. Va. 1993), the court was tasked with determining whether “contracts with defendant shipyard to install deck coverings on three different ships,” id. at 1233, as subcontracts of a general contract between the 18 shipyard and the United States, constituted “public work” governed by the Miller Act, 40 U.S.C. § 3131(b). The Miller Act requires the provision of labor and material payment bonds upon all “public works” of the United States. Recognizing that “[t]he statute on its face applies to ‘the construction, alteration, or repair of any public building or public work of the United States,” Olympic Marine Services, Inc., supra, 827 F.Supp. at 1233, the court held that the repair of the vessels constituted “public work,” as the Miller Act’s definition “cover[ed] the repair of ships owned by the United States.”