Indeed, the plain language of Article 1, § 17 strongly indicates that they very 27 much intended its protections to apply to construction of objects which were not fixed to the soil: No laborer, worker or mechanic, in the employ of a contractor or sub- contractor engaged in the performance of any public work, shall… be paid less than the rate of wages prevailing in the same trade or occupation in the locality within the state where such public work is to be situated, erected or used. (emphasis added) Article 1, § 17’s language concerning “the locality within the state where such public work is to be situated, erected or used” strongly suggests that it intends to cover public works which are not fixed to the soil - that is, public works which are neither situated nor erected, but rather are used.