Austin v. City of New York, 258 N.Y. 113, 117 (1932). Looking to the statutory language, Labor Law § 220-3(a) requires that “[t]he wages to be paid for a legal day's work, as hereinbefore defined, to laborers, workmen or 21 mechanics upon such public works, shall be not less than the prevailing rate of wages as hereinafter defined.” Likewise, 40 U.S.C. § 3142 (a), (b) requires that: The advertised specifications for every contract… for construction, alteration, or repair, including painting and decorating, of public buildings and public works of the Government or the District of Columbia that are located in a State or the District of Columbia and which requires or involves the employment of mechanics or laborers shall contain a provision stating the minimum wages to be paid various classes of laborers and mechanics… The minimum wages shall be based on the wages the Secretary of Labor determines to be prevailing for the corresponding classes of laborers and mechanics employed on projects of a character similar to the contract work in the civil subdivision of the State in which the work is to be performed, or in the District of Columbia if the work is to be performed there. While the prevailing wage provisions of Labor Law § 220 and the Davis Bacon Act are not identical, they are extremely similar, and it is clear that their purpose is the same.