Joseph’ [305 N.Y. 667 (1953)] 2 ,” Id. at 426 (quoting Golden v. Joseph, 307 N.Y. 62 (1954)). In the instant action, the Appellate Division rejected the holding of the Falk Court. However, it also rejected - without comment -over a century of Federal precedent holding vessel repair work to be “public work.” Part A: The type of labor Plaintiffs-Appellants provided upon the Vessel Repair Projects falls within the type of work contemplated under Labor Law § 220 New York Labor Law § 220-3 provides that the “wages to be paid for a legal day's work, as hereinbefore defined, to laborers, workmen or mechanics upon such public works, shall be not less than the prevailing rate of wages as hereinafter defined.” It is clear that the work performed by the Plaintiff class here constitutes the work of “laborers, workmen, or mechanics” - which include workers within those trades set forth in the Prevailing Wage Schedules annexed to the Public Works Contracts, such as Painters, Sandblasters, Iron Workers,