Accordingly, the Decision of the Appellate Division which affirmed the Order of the lower Court granting summary judgment to Defendants-Respondents should be reversed, and Plaintiffs-Appellants should be granted partial summary judgment as to liability. ARGUMENT POINT I THE WORK PERFORMED BY PLAINTIFFS-APPELLANTS CONSTITUTED “PUBLIC WORK” Article 1, § 17 of the New York State Constitution mandates that, “No laborer, worker or mechanic, in the employ of a contractor or sub-contractor engaged in the performance of any public work, shall… be paid less than the rate of wages prevailing in the same trade or occupation in the locality within the state where such public work is to be situated, erected or used.” This Constitutional mandate is embodied in Labor Law § 220-3(a): “The wages to be paid for a legal day's work, as hereinbefore defined, to laborers, workmen or mechanics upon such public works, shall be not less than the prevailing rate of wages as hereinafter defined.”