A hypothetical case involving a tractor illustrates this point. Suppose a farmer owns a tractor she uses exclusively for farming. Further suppose that this farmer hires two employees. Employee A has SUM coverage on his private vehicle, but Employee B does not. Finally, suppose that Employee A is operating the tractor when it collides with an underinsured vehicle, and Employee B, who is riding as a passenger in the tractor, is injured. The tractor clearly falls within the definition of VTL § 125, which defines motor vehicle, with certain exceptions not relevant here, as “[e]very vehicle operated or driven upon a public highway which is propelled by any power other than muscular power.” Thus, if “motor vehicle” is defined by VTL § 125, 16 Employee B will enjoy the benefits of Employee A’s SUM coverage purchased for his private automobile.