Insurance Law § 3420(e) (requiring liability insurance for “motor vehicles,” as defined by VTL § 388). Thus, the level of protection that an insured purchased for their liability to others cannot refer to the liability associated with the operation of fire, police and certain farm vehicles because the law does not require individuals to purchase liability coverage for such vehicles. See Insurance Law § 3420(e). Further, the VTL § 125 definition of motor vehicle would arbitrarily expand the scope of SUM coverage. See McKinney’s Cons. Law of N.Y., Book 1, Statutes § 96 at 205-206 (“To avoid an unintended result a statute should be given a rational interpretation consistent with achieving its purpose and with justice and common sense”). The VTL § 125 definition of motor vehicle is “[e]very vehicle operated or driven upon a public highway which is propelled by any power other than muscular power, except ... electrically-driven mobility assistance devices,” “vehicles which run only upon rails or tracks,” “snowmobiles” and “all terrain vehicles.” This broad definition includes a nineteen-pound, 1.2-horsepower “goped.” See Reiley v. Department of Motor Vehicles, 240 A.D.2d 296 (1st Dep’t 18 1997).