State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Fitzgerald, 112 A.D.3d 166, 169 (2d Dep’t 2013). The Second Department held that “VTL § 125, instead of VTL § 388(2), should be used to define the term ‘motor vehicle,’ as it appears in the uninsured/underinsured motorist endorsement.” 112 A.D.3d at 168. The Court 7 applied VTL § 125 because it is “a general provision that defines the relevant terminology for the entire VTL” and because “uninsured motorist coverage extends to all ‘motor vehicles,’ as defined by VTL § 125.”1 112 A.D.3d at 169. State Farm moved for leave to appeal. This Court granted the motion.2 1 VTL § 125 defines motor vehicle, with certain exceptions not relevant here, as “[e]very vehicle operated or driven upon a public highway which is propelled by any power other than muscular power.” 2 This Court also stayed enforcement of the Appellate Division order 8 ARGUMENT THE APPELLATE DIVISION ERRED IN CONCLUDING THAT “MOTOR VEHICLE” INCLUDES POLICE VEHICLES FOR PURPOSES OF THE SUM ENDORSEMENT AND OFFICER KNAUSS’S PRIVATE AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE POLICY_______________ The issue in this