Insurance Law § 3420(f)(2). Thus, SUM coverage provides protection when the liability limits on the offending vehicle are less than the liability limits in the insured’s policy. Insurance Law § 3420(f)(2). Insurance Law § 3420(f) does not contain a definition of motor vehicle. In Amato, however, this Court held that the definition of motor vehicle found in Insurance Law § 3420(e) also applies to Insurance Law § 3420(f). Amato, 72 N.Y.2d at 294. Section 3420 (e) of the Insurance Law defines “motor vehicle” as “any vehicle as defined in [VTL § 388].” See Amato, 72 N.Y.2d at 294. Section 11 388 of the VTL provides that “’vehicle’ means a ‘motor vehicle,’ as defined in [VTL § 125], except fire and police vehicles, self-propelled combines, self- propelled corn and hay harvesting machines and tractors used exclusively for agricultural purposes.” Thus, the VTL § 388 definition of motor vehicle – which excludes police vehicles – applies to Insurance Law § 3420(f).