Strell claims to have considered in his income approach to valuation. Because the properties at issue are condominium units, both appraisers in this proceeding were required to comply with Real Property Law § 339-y, which provides that: (1)(a) each unit and its common interest, not including any personal property, shall be deemed to be a parcel and shall be subject to separate assessment and taxation by each assessing unit, school district, special district, county or other taxing unit, for all types of taxes - 21 - authorized by law . . . . Neither the building, the property nor any of the common elements shall be deemed to be a parcel. (b) In no event shall the aggregate of the assessment of the units plus their common interests exceed the total valuation of the property were the property assessed as a parcel. N.Y. Real Prop. Law § 339-y (1)(a)-(b) (McKinney 2006 & Supp. 2013). As a consequence of these provisions, the rule in New York is that “[e]ach unit must be valued for assessment purposes as if it were rental property.” See East Med. Ctr., L.P. v.