After the merger, numerous trial courts ruled in favor of resentencing for parolees, and many of those individuals, such as Mr. Brown, have now been resentenced and discharged from supervision. Notably, in New York County, the busiest county for drug prosecutions in the state, resentencing for parolees has been going forward without objection from the People. See People v. Pomales, 35 Misc.3d at 449, n. 3. On May 9, 2014, Judge Graffeo granted leave to the People. 7 ARGUMENT PAROLEES ARE ELIGIBLE FOR RESENTENCING UNDER CPL §440.46 AS AMENDED IN 2011 BECAUSE THEY ARE “PERSONS IN THE CUSTODY OF THE DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS AND COMMUNITY SUPERVISION.” Under the Drug Law Reform Act of 2009 as originally enacted, “any person in the custody of the department of correctional services” who was serving an indeterminate class B drug sentence and who met certain other eligibility restrictions was permitted to apply for resentencing.