Criminal Appeals Bureau 199 Water Street - 5th Floor New York, N.Y. 10038 (212) 577-3282 By: David Crow Of Counsel October 14, 2014 i TABLE OF CONTENTS TABLE OF AUTHORITIES ......................................................................... iii PRELIMINARY STATEMENT .....................................................................1 QUESTION PRESENTED ..............................................................................2 STATEMENT OF FACTS ..............................................................................3 ARGUMENT PAROLEES ARE ELIGIBLE FOR RESENTENCING UNDER CPL §440.46 BECAUSE THEY ARE “PERSONS IN THE CUSTODY OF THE DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS AND COMMUNITY SUPERVISION.” ........................................................................7 A. Prior to the Merger, CPL §440.46 Allowed Resentencing for State Inmates, Including Parole Violators and Those Released onto Parole While Their Motion was Pending. ......................................................