Law § 259-r(9) (commissioner must report on number of offenders granted medical parole but “returned to imprisonment in the custody of the department”). There is no doubt that in many sections of the Penal and Correction Law, the phrase “custody of the department” is plainly limited to inmates. State sentences commence with commitment to the custody of the department, which means imprisonment. PL §70.30(1), (2). See also Correction Law § 71(1) (“persons committed to the custody of the 25 department under an indeterminate or determinate sentence of imprisonment shall be delivered to correctional facilities….”); Correction Law §71(2) (“Persons returned to the custody of the department as parole or conditional release violators shall be delivered to institutions designated in the rules and regulations of the department”); Correction Law § 72(1) (“all persons … placed in the care or custody of the department shall be confined in institutions maintained by the department until paroled, conditionally released, transferred to the care of another agency or discharged in accordance with the law”).