People v. Paulin, 17 NY3d 238 (2011). In 2011, the Legislature merged the Department of Correctional Services and the Division of Parole into a new entity, the Department of Corrections and Community Supervision. The stated aim of the merger is to provide a “seamless network” of authority over offenders from the day they begin serving their state sentence to the day they are discharged from their sentence. [Ch. 62, Part C, Subpart A, §1] As part of the 2011 changes, CPL §440.46 was amended to apply to “any person in the custody of the department of corrections and community supervision.” 8 As a remedial statute, the judicial resentencing law should be read as broadly as its language permits, so as to distribute its benefit as widely as possible.