Brown owed approximately five years of sentence time to the state, with a maximum expiration date of July 16, 2017. When he was resentenced, he was credited with time served and discharged. On June 26, 2014, this Court assigned Steven Banks, since succeeded by Seymour W. James, Jr., as counsel for Mr. Brown. QUESTION PRESENTED Did the Appellate Division correctly conclude that parolees are eligible for resentencing under CPL §440.46 because they meet the statute’s amended definition of “persons in the custody of the department of corrections and community supervision.” 3 STATEMENT OF FACTS In 2001, Jarrod Brown, defendant-respondent, then 21 years of age, was charged with sale of a controlled substance in the borough of Queens.