This rule too has been followed for over a hundred years in the courts of New York, see, e.g., Valton v. Nat’l Fund Life Assur. Co., 20 N.Y. 32, 36-38 (1859); Ripley v. Aetna Ins. Co., 30 N.Y. 136 (1864); Met. Life Ins. Co. v. Conway, 252 N.Y. 449, 452-53 (1930); Glickman v. N.Y. Life Insurance Co., 291 N.Y. 45 (1943). These common law rules are also recognized in the New York Insurance Law statutes. New York Insurance Law § 3105 provides that “no misrepresentation shall avoid any contract of insurance or defeat recovery thereunder unless such misrepresentation was material,” and defines a material misrepresentation as one where “knowledge by the insurer of the facts misrepresented would have led to a refusal by the insurer to make such contract.” Similarly, New York Insurance Law § 3106 provides that “[a] breach of warranty shall not avoid an insurance contract or defeat recovery thereunder unless such breach materially increases the risk of loss, damage or injury within the coverage of the contract.”1 Neither statute imposes any