In Carver, the proceeds of a burglary and burglar's tools were subsequently recovered from the car. /d., at 1277. On appeal, the defendant claimed, inter alia, that his counsel was ineffective. In discussing the legality of the initial stop, the Fourth Department noted that the officer "stopped the vehicle because he observed an item hanging from the rear-view mirror and a sticker on the front windshield, both of which constitute violations of the Vehicle and Traffic Law." /d., at 1280. Because of that 9Section 375(30) of the New York State Vehicle and Traffic Law specifies that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to operate a motor vehicle with any object placed or hung in or upon the vehicle ... in such a manner as to obstruct or interfere with the view of the operator through the windshield, or prevent him from having a clear and full view of the road." See V.T.L. § 375(30). People v. David Bookman Indictment No. 2921120 10 Page 16 testimony, the court found that the defense attorney there had "no grounds to challenge the legality of the stop." I d. By contrast, sparse or silent records will not justify traffic stops based on this statute.