People v. David Bookman Indictment No. 2921/2010 Page 20 In addition to the hanging sandal and heart-shaped necklace, the vehicle stop was also predicated on a defective brake light. It was undisputed that one of the Nissan's rear brake lights was not working, and Sparks specifically testified that the defective brake light provided one of the reasons for the stop. Nor was it unreasonable for Sparks to conclude that the defective brake light constituted a violation of the Vehicle and Traffic Law. Section 375(19) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law states that "the operation, parking or standing on a public highway or street in this state of a motor vehicle or trailer ... which is defectively equipped and lighted is hereby prohibited." See V.T.L. § 375(19). This alone provided adequate reason to believe the car was in violation of the statutory requirements.