As a result, the gun recovered from the car must be suppressed. U.S. Const., Amends. IV, XIV; N.Y. Const., Art. 1, §12. The police need probable cause to stop a vehicle based on a Vehicle and Traffic Law (V.T.L.) infraction. People v. Guthrie, 25 N.Y.3d 130, 133 (2015); People v. Robinson, 97 N.Y.2d 341 (2001). Vehicle and Traffic Law §375(30) provides: It shall be unlawful for any person to operate a motor vehicle with any object placed or hung in or upon the vehicle . . . in such a manner as to obstruct or interfere with the view of the operator through the 4Since the People failed to argue at the suppression hearing that Sparks mistakenly, but reasonably, believed that Reedy’s inoperative center brake light violated the V.T.L. justified the car stop, see People v. Guthrie, 25 N.Y.3d 130, 138 (2015), they cannot now advance that theory on appeal. People v. Johnson, 64 N.Y.2d 617, 619, n.2 (1984). Hon. John P. Asiello -8- April 5, 2016 windshield or to prevent him from having a clear and full view of the road and condition of traffic behind such vehicle (emphasis supplied). The statute does not provide that an object hung in a vehicle is a violation in all cases; it requires that the object “obstruct or interfere” with the driver’s view through the windshield or “prevent” a full and clear view behind the vehicle.