Plaintiffs asserted that the First Department overlooked the fact that although the dosage of the epidural block was “standard”, considering plaintiff’s height, weight and the criteria that the anesthesiologist used on her, the dosage was just too dense for her, and was a contributing factor, because the combined anesthetic and narcotic interfered with the natural urge to push, when there is some pain and pressure. It was plaintiffs’ argument that contrary to the decision of the Appellate Court, CPLR 4515 unequivocally sets forth “[u]nless the court orders otherwise, questions calling for the opinion of an expert witness need not be hypothetical in form, and the witness may state his opinion and reasons without first specifying the data upon which it is based. Upon cross-examination he may be required to specify the data and other criteria supporting the opinion.” Plaintiff explained that here, where a proper factual basis from the record was read to Dr. Plotnick just moments before the questions on deviation and causation were asked (A567-62), the expert’s testimony was sufficient to establish a prima 7 facie case.