APL 2015-003 18
[…] In special cases where continued nondisclosure is necessary to safeguard a
legitimate law enforcement interest, New York law provides adequate protections
for confidential or sensitive information. As a practical matter, a prosecutor may
simply wait to move to unseal a search wanant and any supporting documents until
- 10-
secrecy is no longer necessary. And when such records are unsealed and made
available to the public, the District Attorney may file for a protective order to
prevent the disclosure of sensitive information. See N.Y.C.P.L. § 240.50(1) ("The
court in which the criminal action is pending may, upon motion of either party .. .
issue a protective order denying, limiting, conditioning, delaying or regulating
discovery pursuant to this article for good cause, including . . . an adverse effect
upon the legitimate needs of law enforcement, including the protection of the
confidentiality of informants, or any other factor or set of factors which outweighs
the usefulness of the discovery."). Consistent with the common law right of access
to judicial records, "the burden is on those seeking to seal [the] records to show
that the public's right of access is outweighed by competing interests." Burton,
189 A.D.2d at 535- 36. To support a sealing request, "[s]pecificity of proof and of