Nor, as the majority suggested, should NYCHA have transferred Ms. Aponte to a larger apartment to avoid overcrowding. Cf R 10-11. This Court should defer to NYCHA's policy of allocating larger apartments to new applicant and growing 31 tenant families; adult family members seeking public housing may submit their own applications. See 24 C.F.R. §§ 960.257(a) & (c) (mandating that housing authorities adopt occupancy policies in connection with the annual reexamination of the income and composition of tenant families); N.Y. Pub. Hous. Law§ 2 (explaining the purpose of public housing is to alleviate "unsanitary and substandard housing conditions owing to overcrowding ... [which] are a menace to the health, safety, morals, welfare and reasonable comfort of the citizens of the state"). NYCHA's policy does not require it to approve a transfer to a larger apartment to avoid overcrowding so it can grant permanent permission.