See R 124 at XI.B.3.a.(3); R 128 at XI.B.3.a.3.g. Occupancy Standards In accordance with federal regulations and state law, NYCHA has adopted occupancy standards setting forth the number of persons allowed to permanently occupy an apartment of any given size. See 24 C.F.R. §§ 960.257(a)& (c) (mandating that housing authorities adopt occupancy policies in connection with 12 the annual reexamination of the income and composition of tenant families); N.Y. Pub. Hous. Law § 2 (explaining the purpose of public housing is to alleviate "unsanitary and substandard housing conditions owing to overcrowding ... [which] are a menace to the health, safety, morals, welfare and reasonable comfort of the citizens of the state"). The occupancy standards ensure residents are assigned to apartments of the appropriate size for their households and aid NYCHA in operating and maintaining safe and sanitary dwellings.