To be argued by:
[…] jurisdiction, but has also been applied to other forms of statutory notice. For
instance, in Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. v. Monroe. 75 A.D.2d 765, 766 (1st Dept.
1980) and Sleepy Hollow HDFC v. De Angelis. 51 A.D.2d 267, 270 (3d Dept.
1976), the court found that the provisions regarding a notice of intent to arbitrate
must be strictly construed and that improper service of such notice could not be
cured by actual knowledge. Petitioner thus submits that the distinction drawn by
the Commission between papers that confer jurisdiction and interlocutory papers is
misplaced.
The provision of Section 44(4) stating that “[t]he failure of the commission
to timely furnish any documents, statements and/or exculpatory evidentiary data
and material provided for herein shall not affect the validity of any proceedings
-29-
before the commission provided that such failure is not substantially prejudicial to
the judge” is not to the contrary; indeed, this language only underscores Judge
O’Connor’s position. The language at issue permits non-prejudicial errors to be
ignored only where they involve service of “documents, statements and/or