Schrader vs. Carney, 180 AD 2nd 200, 209 (4th Dept., 1992). Because there are questions of fact regarding the conduct of the Defendant driver McCarthy, we respectfully request that the Order denying Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment on the Issue of Negligence in its entirety be affirmed. a. Mr. McCarthy did not exercise due care to avoid colliding with Mr. Coffed Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1163 requires that any person turning a vehicle at an intersection do so only if "such movement can be made with reasonable safety." Further, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1146 requires drivers to exercise due care "to avoid colliding with any bicyclist ... upon any roadway and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary." There is evidence that Mr. McCarthy failed to exercise due care to avoid colliding with Mr. Coffed's bicycle. Mr. McCarthy was aware that there was a bicyclist on the roadway, travelling on the right-side of the road, within one mile of his attempted right-hand tum. Mr.