The Appellate Division judgment is thus final. Page 14 B. If the Order is Non-Final, Leave Should Be Granted Pursuant to C.P.L.R. § 5602(a)(2) If the Court nonetheless concludes that the Appellate Division’s judgment is nonfinal, it should grant the Board leave to appeal under C.P.L.R. § 5602(a)(2). That section authorizes this Court or the Appellate Division to grant leave to appeal from certain nonfinal orders of the Appellate Division, namely, those entered “in a proceeding instituted by or against one or more public officers or a board, commission or other body of public officers.” This Court has explained that the purpose of this provision is to permit appeal in the circumstance “when, following remittal by [the Appellate Division] to the public officer or body, the officer or body will be called on to act in an adjudicatory capacity and will thus be unable, for lack of