The law does not, however, permit an injured employee to obtain a double recovery. When a workers’ compensation claimant obtains a recovery in a third-party action, WCL § 29 gives the compensation carrier two things: (i) a lien against the recovery to offset workers’ compensation payments already made, see id. § 29(1), and (ii) a credit against future workers’ compensation payments otherwise required, see id. § 29(4). The latter so called “carrier’s credit” provision limits the financial obligation of the carrier to “the deficiency, if any, between the amount of the [third-party] recovery against such other person actually collected, and the compensation provided or estimated” by the Board. Id.