To Be Argued By:
[…] right to a fair trial. The lengthy and disjointed trial confused the jury and allowed
each plaintiff’s claims to bolster the other’s, resulting in an outsize verdict of over
$51 million. Only under an unstated “asbestos exception” to CPLR 602(a) could
the consolidation below be sustained, and dramatic changes in the landscape of
asbestos litigation in the past several decades warrant this Court’s clarification that
such distortion of the statute is no longer acceptable and that consolidation in
asbestos actions should no longer be “routine.”
A. Consolidation Under CPLR 602(a) Requires Common Issues Of Law
Or Fact And No Prejudice To A Substantial Right
CPLR 602(a) provides that, “[w]hen actions involving a common question
of law or fact are pending before a court, the court, upon motion, may order a joint
19
trial of any or all the matters in issue.” The party requesting consolidation has the
threshold burden of showing “a plain identity between the issues involved in the
two controversies.” Matter of Vigo S.S. Corp. v. Marship Corp. of Monrovia, 26
N.Y.2d 157, 161 (1970). If the movant satisfies that burden, then the opposing