(Opp. at 5, 49-52.) One of the objectives of such “purposes” provisions surely is to comply with the Gifts and Loan Clause. But a comparison of the language in Section 18-118(b)(1) 6 with the USTA and Yankee Stadium Statutes makes clear that in setting forth permissible public purposes, the Legislature makes careful choices about what purposes to authorize. In the USTA and Yankee Stadium Statutes, the Legislature confined its authorization to a stadium and stadium-related purposes.4 In Section 118(b)(1), the Legislature made a very different choice: to allow use “for or any purpose or purposes which is of such a nature as to furnish to, or foster or promote among, or provide for the benefit of, the people of the city, recreation, entertainment, amusement, education, enlightenment, cultural development or betterment, and improvement of trade and commerce . . . .” Admin. Code § 18- 118(b)(1). This Court must give effect to that choice. Finally, in an effort to sidestep the legal question before the Court, Respondents lard their brief with numerous references to recent events that are not part of the record.