Rather than grapple with this point, Respondents offer a series of inconsistent, convoluted interpretations of the statute. Respondents first contend 18 that subsection (a) authorizes only construction, by the City, of “a stadium, with appurtenant grounds, parking areas and other facilities.” (Opp. at 27-29.) While subsection (a) surely does authorize construction of a stadium (at the time, Shea Stadium), this provision also unquestionably gives the City much broader authority.8 Respondents try to defend their atextual reading by claiming that Section 18-118(a) focuses on what the City “may construct” (Opp. at 28), “defines specifically what may be constructed” (Opp. at 28), and provides only that “a stadium, with appurtenant grounds, parking areas, and other facilities [is] to be constructed by the city,” (Opp. at 32). But the statute itself precludes this reading. Section 18-118(a) authorizes the City “to enter into contracts, leases or rental agreements” with “any person” who wants to use the alienated parkland “for any 8 Subsection (a) provides, in relevant part, as follows: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, general, special or local, the city . . . is hereby authorized and empowered from time to time to enter into contracts, leases or rental agreements with, or grant licenses, permits, concessions or other authorizations to, any person or persons . . . for any purpose or purposes referred to in subdivision b of this section, to use, occupy or carry on activities in, the whole or any part of a stadium, with appurtenant grounds, parking areas and other facilities, to be constructed by the city on certain tracts of land described in subdivision c of this section, being a part of Flushing Meadow park and situated in the borough of Queens, city and state of New York, title to which tracts is now in the city. Admin. Code § 18-118(a) (emphasis added). 19 purpose or purposes referred to in subdivision b.” Admin. Code § 18-118(a) (emphasis added). That is exactly what the City has done here. Respondents argue that subsections (b)(2) and (e) support this reading of subsection (a), (Opp. at 32-33), but they do not. Subsection (b)(2) allows for use of “the stadium, grounds, parking areas, and other facilities . . . for any business or commercial purpose which aids in the financing of the construction and operation” of the stadium; it does not constrain use of that property pursuant to subsection (b)(1). Admin. Code § 18-118(b)(2) (emphasis added).