N.Y. Const. art. VI, § 3(a); Hunt v. Bankers & Shippers Ins. Co. of N.Y., 50 N.Y.2d 938, 940 (1980). See also N.Y. C.P.L.R. 5501(b) (McKinney 2014); Arthur Karger, The Powers of the New York Court of Appeals § 13.1 at 447-48 (rev. 3d ed. 2005). Where, as here, the issues presented raise questions of statutory interpretation, review is de novo. Jones v. Bill, 10 N.Y.3d 550, 553 (2008) (citing Weingarten v. Board of Trustees of N.Y. City Teachers’ Ret. Sys., 98 N.Y.2d 575, 580 (2002)). ISSUE PRESENTED Whether Admin. Code §18-118(b), the statute that alienated the parkland at issue here for development and delegated to the City express authority to enter into leases or other agreements to use that land “for any purpose or purposes which is of such a nature as to furnish to, or foster or promote among, or provide for the benefit of, the people of the city, recreation, entertainment, amusement, education, enlightenment, cultural development or betterment, and 8 improvement of trade and commerce,” permits use of this already leased and developed property called “Willets West”- currently an asphalt-paved parking lot- for a retail and entertainment center that will result in increased trade, revenues and taxes to the City and the State, as an essential