Notably, at the time the law was passed, Shea Stadium had 6 Pursuant to the public trust doctrine, the State Legislature must expressly authorize the use of mapped parkland for non-park purposes. Williams, 229 N.Y. at 253 (“no objects, however worthy, . . . which have no connection with park purposes, should be permitted to encroach upon [parkland] without legislative authority plainly conferred. . . .”). The 1961 law provided such authorization for the property within the metes and bounds set forth in Section 18-118(c) of the statute. 7 See Admin. Code § 18-118(c) (“The tracts of land referred to in subdivision a of this section are more particularly described as follows: 1. The area of land bounded on the north by the south side of Northern boulevard, on the east by the west side of One hundred twenty-sixth street, on the south by the north side of Roosevelt avenue, and on the west by the east side of Grand Central parkway. 2. The area of land bounded on the north by the south side of Roosevelt avenue, on the east by the west side of One hundred twenty-sixth street, on the south by lands of the city of New York occupied by the New York city transit authority, and on the west by the east side of Grand Central parkway, excepting from such area of land, the portion thereof fronting on Roosevelt avenue occupied by such authority as a substation.”) 14 not yet been built, and the Legislature could not have known where exactly on the parkland the stadium would be built, or where any other facilities might be constructed.