See N.Y.C. Charter ch. 2, §§ 21-49. 12 scholastic sports and athletic events, theatrical, musical or other entertainment presentations, and meetings, assemblages, conventions and exhibitions for any purpose, including meetings, assemblages, conventions and exhibitions held for business or trade purposes, and other events of civic, community and general public interest.” Id. The second permits the site to be used for “any business or commercial purpose which aids in the financing of the construction and operation of such stadium, grounds, parking areas and facilities.” Id. § 18-118(b)(2). The statute declares that “all of the purposes referred to in” § 18-118(b) are “public purposes” because they “are for the benefit of the people of the city and for the improvement of their health, welfare, recreation and prosperity, for the promotion of competitive sports for youth and the prevention of juvenile delinquency, and for the improvement of trade and commerce.” Id. § 18-118(b)(2).