For example, if the second sentence of § 18-118(a) merely allowed the City to enter into agreements for the use of a stadium and its appurtenances, that sentence would add nothing beyond what is already in the first sentence of § 18-118(a), which permits the City to enter into such agreements “from time to time.”18 The same is true of the broad list of purposes set forth in § 18- 118(b)(1). If—as the First Department believed—§ 18-118(b)(1) authorizes only uses “associated with the stadium and the necessary and natural appurtenances to it” (R.A. 2109), there 18 The first sentence of § 18-118(a) provides that the City may “from time to time” enter into agreements authorizing third parties to use “the whole or any part of a stadium, with appurtenant grounds, parking areas and other facilities to be constructed by the city” at Willets West. Admin. Code § 18-118(a) (Add. 1). The second sentence of § 18-118(a) provides that “[p]rior to or after the expiration or termination” of the agreements referenced in the first sentence, the City may enter into agreements “for any purpose or purposes referred to in” § 18- 118(b). Id. 26 would be no need for § 18-118(b)(2), which permits agreements “for any business or commercial purpose which aids in the financing of the construction and operation of such stadium, grounds, parking areas and facilities.”19 To be sure, the First Department was correct in observing that § 18-118(b)(1)’s specific examples of permissible uses— including sports events and trade shows—could well describe activities taking place in a stadium.