Admin. Code § 18-118(a) (Add. 1). It does not limit the duration of such agreements, other than specifying that those longer than one year 8 For ease of reference, § 18-118 is reproduced in full in the Addendum that is being filed with this brief. (See Add. 1-2.) 11 require approval of the New York City Board of Estimate.9 Id. § 18-118(a), (d). The statute further provides that “[p]rior to or after the expiration or termination of the terms of duration” of any agreement entered into under § 18-118, the City may enter into “amended, new, additional or further” agreements with “the same or any other person or persons for any purpose or purposes referred to in” subdivision (b) of the statute. Id. § 18-118(a), (d). Section 18-118(b) contains two further subdivisions prescribing permissible purposes for the agreements to be entered into under § 18-118(a) and (d). The first states that the site may be used for any purpose that furnishes to or promotes among the people of New York City “recreation, entertainment, amusement, education, enlightenment, cultural development or betterment, and improvement of trade and commerce.” Id. § 18-118(b)(1). It provides that such purposes “includ[e] professional, amateur and 9 In 1990, the Board of Estimate was abolished and its principal powers transferred to the New York City Council.