N.Y. County Lawyers’ Ass’n, 19 N.Y.3d at 721 (quotation marks and ellipsis omitted). 15 See, e.g., Bates v. Holbrook, 171 N.Y. 460, 467 (1902); Brooklyn Park Comm’rs v. Armstrong, 45 N.Y. 234, 243 (1871). 22 Applying these familiar principles, § 18-118 can and should be interpreted to permit Willets West to be used for any of the broad public purposes set forth in § 18-118(b)(1), which as the First Department acknowledged “are not necessarily related to a stadium” (R.A. 2107).16 Specifically, § 18-118 grants the City broad authority to enter into long-term leases or similar agreements with any person, for any period of time. First, the City may enter into agreements for use of the “whole or any part of a stadium, with appurtenant grounds, parking areas and other facilities” to be built by the City, “for any purpose or purposes referred to in subdivision (b).” Admin. Code § 18-118(a) (Add. 1).17 16 Although the language of § 18-118 is broad, it plainly puts certain uses of Willets West off limits.