Brief, pp. 37-38) and the County had the right, in the "best interests" of the County, to waive all of its evaluation criteria, except low cost (see Co. Br., p. 23). 9 This is not, nor should it be, the law. The County 's reliance upon a result oriented "best interests" standard is entirely misplaced. General Municipal Law § 104-b(l) provides that goods and services that are not required to be competitively bid, shall be procured "in a manner so as to assure the prudent and economical use of public moneys in the best interests of the taxpayers . . . , to facilitate the acquisition of goods and services of maximum quality at the lowest possiblecost under the circumstances, and to guard against favoritism, improvidence, extravagance, fraud and corruption" (emphasis added).