For the reasons stated herein, the decision below should be affirmed. The lower courts correctly held that the County’s decision to award the contracts to VW and Quality had a rational basis; and that Acme failed to sustain its burden to show that the County’s decision to award the contract to the Respondents was arbitrary and capricious or that there was an actual impropriety, unfair dealing or some other violation of statutory requirements. 3 COUNTER-STATEMENT OF FACTS A. Background Pursuant to New York State Public Health Law, § 2559-a, the County of Orange is required to provide suitable transportation services for children receiving services under the Early Intervention Program for Infants and Toddlers with Disabilities “either directly, by contract, or through reimbursement at a mileage rate authorized by the municipality for the use of a private vehicle or for other reasonable transportation costs….” See, also, 10 NYCRR § 69-4.19 to the same effect. The County also provides transportation services in connection with “special education services and programs for preschool children with handicapping conditions” pursuant to New York State Education Law § 4410(8).