In particular, Education Law §305(14)(f) sets forth minimum requirements upon which the board of education, trustee of a school district, and the Commissioner of Education can evaluate proposals for transportation. 42 However, in the instant matter, the RFP was commissioned by the County. The Board of Education, trustee of the school district, or the Commissioner of Education were not involved, either directly or indirectly, with the evaluation or drafting of the RFP, nor were they members of the evaluation committee. Additionally, Education Law §305(14)(a) deals specifically with “school age” children and contracts to maintain school buses owned or leased by the school district, which is not applicable in this matter. “All contracts for the transportation of school children, all contracts to maintain school buses owned or leased by a school district that are used for the transportation of school children, all contracts for mobile instructional units, and all contracts to provide, maintain and operate cafeteria or restaurant service by a private food service management company shall be subject to the approval of the commissioner, who may disapprove a proposed contract if, in his opinion, the best interests of the district will be promoted thereby.” Education Law §305(14)(a). (emphasis added). New York State only mandates that a child must receive education beginning from the age of six, when they enter the school district. Education Law §3205(1)(a).