Thus, the committee had a rational basis in determining that given the current 50 fiscal climate facing the County, an estimated cost savings of approximately $8.3 million dollars over five years, where the County was receiving quality services similar or equal to Acme, it was in the best interests of the County to award the contracts to Respondents VW and Quality. POINT VI ACME HAS FAILED TO ADHERE TO THIS COURT’S RULES AND THE ISSUES PRESENTED BY APPELLANT HAVE BEEN ABANDONED Generally, pursuant to CPLR §5501(b) the Court of Appeals shall review questions of law only. The exception to this rule, is where “the appellate division, on reversing or modifying a final or interlocutory judgment, has expressly or impliedly found new facts and a final judgment pursuant thereto is entered.” CPLR §5501(b). Because the above exceptions do not apply to the instant matter, this Court is bound to review questions of law only. See Dalton v. Educational Testing Service, 87 N.Y.2d 384 (1995); Humphrey v. State of New York, 60 N.Y.2d 742 (1983).