It was undisputed in this case that the transportation services for special needs children, as described above, are highly specialized and therefore fall outside the GML § 103 competitive bidding requirement, allowing the County to consider factors other than price in awarding the contract - the contract does not have to be awarded to the lowest bidder. New York State Comptroller Opinion 2007-1 5 (January 22, 2007) (2007WL 4138390). Procurement of such services is governed by GML § 104-b, which provides, in relevant part: “1. Goods and services which are not required by law to be procured by political subdivisions or any districts therein pursuant to competitive bidding must be procured in a manner so as to assure the prudent and economical use of public moneys in the best interests of the taxpayers of the political subdivision or district, to facilitate the acquisition of goods and services of maximum quality at the lowest possible cost under the circumstances, and to guard against favoritism, improvidence, extravagance, fraud and corruption. To further these objectives, the governing board of every political subdivision and any district therein, by resolution, shall adopt internal policies and procedures governing all procurements of goods and services which are not required to be made pursuant to the competitive bidding requirements of section one hundred three of this article or of any other general, special or local law.” GML §104-b(1). (emphasis added). In furtherance of GML § 104-b, Orange County duly adopted a procurement policy (R. 1861-1878 and R. 1879) which, inter alia, sets forth the rules and procedures for the procurement of professional services. (R. 1868-1870).