Ct. New York County 1985), mod. on other grounds 125 A.D.2d 148 (1987), lv denied 70 N.Y.2d 605 (1987). On the other hand, RFP’s do not “require particularization [of criteria], but only generalization.” Transactive Corp. v. NYS DSS, 236 A.D.2d 48, 53 (3d Dept. 1997, aff’d, 92 N.Y.2d 579 (1998). In fact, there is no legal requirement that the final contracts even conform to the RFP. Starburst Realty Corp. v. City of New York, 131 Misc. 2d 177 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1985), mod. on other grounds 125 A.D.2d 148 (1987), lv denied 70 N.Y.2d 605 (1987). 23 Furthermore, GML §104-b(5) states in pertinent part: “The unintentional failure to fully comply with the provisions of this section shall not be grounds to void action taken or give rise to a cause of action against the political subdivision or district or any officer or employee thereof.” GML §104-b(5). Courts have consistently upheld these waiver provisions, provided there is a rational basis for the waiver, or when it is determined to be in the best interests of the municipality. AWL Industries, Inc. v.