Therefore, even if the Court were to find that Education Law §305(14)(f) and 8 NYCRR §156.12 were applicable in this matter to children receiving special education services (which, for the reasons stated above, it is not) the RFP complied with the requirements as set forth in the statute. The County’s award was made in the best interests of the County and its basis for making an award is also consistent with the principle for awarding contracts under Education Law §305. Education Law §305(14)(a) clearly provides that any and all contracts “shall be subject to the approval of the commissioner, who may disapprove a proposed contract if, in his opinion, the best interests of the district will be promoted thereby.” (emphasis added). Ed. Law §305(14)(a).