“These laws were not enacted to help enrich the corporate bidders but, rather, were intended for the benefit of the taxpayers. They should, therefore, be construed and administered ‘with sole reference to the public interest’.” Matter of Conduit & Found Corp. v. Metropolitan Transp. Auth., 66 N.Y.2d 144, 148 (1985). In the same way, GML §103 and §104-b were enacted for the benefit of the taxpayers. 19 General Municipal Law §104-b on the other hand, governs public contracts that are not subject to competitive bidding, such as the contracts which are the subject of this litigation. GML §104-b(1) provides that goods and services that are not required to be procured pursuant to the competitive bid requirements set forth in GML §103 must, nonetheless, be procured in such a manner “so as to assure the prudent and economical use of public moneys in the best interest of the taxpayers of the political subdivision or district, to facilitate the acquisition of goods and services of maximum quality at the lowest possible cost under the circumstances, and to guard against favoritism, improvidences, extravagance, fraud and corruption.” (GML§104-b).