Rather, the State Legislature afforded the municipalities a measure of discretion in determining what constitutes their best interests and recognized that their best interests may not always be limited to price alone.” Matter of Quest Diagnostics Inc. v. County of Suffolk, 21 Misc.3d 944, 951 (Sup. Ct. Suffolk County 2008). 20 Thus, GML §104-b gives broad discretion to a local municipality to award contracts based on what would be in the “best interests” of that municipality. Within this broad discretion, GML §104-b places an emphasis on the importance of price when determining an award under an RFP “so as to assure the prudent and economical use of public moneys.” GML §104-b. “Such policies and procedures shall contain provisions which, among other things:…… e. require justification and documentation of any contract awarded to other than the lowest responsible dollar offeror, setting forth the reasons such and award furthers the purpose of this section” GML §104-b(2)(e). Similarly, the Orange County procurement policy, in accordance with GML §104-b requires a written justification from a Department who does not award a contract to the lowest priced proposal.