(Page 60 of the Brief to this Court for Petitioner-Appellant). General Municipal Law § 104-b (1) provides, in pertinent part, “Goods and services which are not required by law to be procured by political subdivisions or any districts therein pursuant to competitive bidding must be procured in a manner so as to assure the prudent and economical use of public moneys in the best interests of the taxpayers of the political subdivision or district, to facilitate the acquisition of goods and services of maximum quality at the lowest possible cost under the circumstances, and to guard against favoritism, improvidence, extravagance, fraud and corruption.” In support of the argument that the cost savings of $1.6 million is not sufficient to justify the contract award to Respondent, VW Trans, LLC, Petitioner-Appellant cites it own competitive bid case, Acme Bus Corp. v. Bd. of Educ. of Roosevelt Union Free Sch.