Education Law § 6301, entitled "Definitions," defines a community college as: Colleges established and operated pursuant to the provisions of this article, either individually or jointly, by counties, cities, intermediate school districts, school districts approved by the state university trustees, or individually by community college regions approved by the state university trustees, and providing two-year post secondary programs pursuant to regulations prescribed by the state university trustees and receiving financial assistance from the state therefor. Education Law § 6301(2) (emphasis added). Similarly, Education Law § 6303(1) further states, "community colleges shall provide two-year programs of post high school nature." Applying the Janssen standard, a plain reading of the statutory 10 language clearly indicates that the Legislature intended that community colleges be limited to providing two-year programs.