FIT solely offered two-year programs and degrees pursuant to §§ 6301 and 6303. In 1975, FIT began to offer baccalaureate degrees and in 1979 it began to offer master's degrees that were beyond the two-year curriculum definition of community colleges under article 126. Therefore, it is highly unlikely the Legislature intended to include FIT as it exists today under the purviews of article 126 when it passed in 1948. The Legislature's view of FIT became clearer in 1994 when it amended the Education Law and passed § 6305(10), making FIT an exception to the traditional community colleges. The amendment states, "the state shall reimburse each county which has issued a certificate of residence for any non resident in attendance at the fashion institute of technology .... " Education Law § 6305(10) (emphasis added). The amendment to the Education Law, specifically regarding FIT, removes it from the common category of community colleges and places a mandatory financial burden on the state.