Section 6303(1) entitled, "Programs and curricula of community colleges" provides that "community colleges shall provide two-year programs of a post high school nature .... " Using plain meaning, the Supreme Court appropriately interpreted the statutes to apply the charge-backs to two-year degrees at FIT, as the Second Department should have done. That court should have applied §§ 6301(2) and 6303(1) when interpreting § 6302(3) to define community colleges. c. New York Education Law Section 6305(10) is the Controlling Statute Regarding County Reimbursements for FIT Tuition New York Education Law § 6305(10) states that the "state shall reimburse each county which has issued a certificate of residence for any nonresident student in attendance at the fashion institute of technology" beginning in the 1993-1994 academic year and for "every year thereafter." Notwithstanding the Second Department's decision to the contrary, § 6305(10) is the controlling statute regarding the funding of FIT -related costs.