Id. at *2 (citations omitted). The mere existence of baccalaureate and master's degree programs does not remove Fashion Institute of Technology from the realm of being a community college: it merely makes the school umque. 7 Turning to Education Law § 2587 for further clarification, it is noted that "'[c]ommunity college' shall mean Fashion Institute of Technology, a community college sponsored by the board of education of the City of New York." Education Law § 2587(l)(a). Fashion Institute of Technology operates under the auspices of Education Law § 6302(3), which provides that "[i]n the City of New York, the board of education, with the approval of the state university trustees, may act as a local sponsor I in the establishment and operation, as a community college, of a post secondary technical training institution which is partly supported by such board of education. ... In addition to the community college programs and curricula authorized by this article, the institution may offer such baccalaureate, masters . degree programs and curricula in support of its mission. ... Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the institution shall be financed and administered in the manner provided for community colleges." Education Law § 6302(3). As noted above, every statutory and case reference that discusses Fashion Institute of Technology describes it as a singularly unique community college.