See Education Law §§ 6305(5),6305(10). In accordance with Education Law § 6305(5), counties were given discretion to charge-back any costs that were paid by the County associated with a student's attendance at a non-resident community college back to the student's home town or city.2 To ameliorate the costs to localities, in 1994, the New York State Legislature amended Education Law § 6305 to add subdivision 10. The 1994 statutory amendment did not repeal or make any other alterations to section 6305. The 1994 amendment provided the following: 2 Education Law § 6305(5) provides that "[a]mounts payable to such colleges by a county pursuant to this section shan be a general county charge; provided, however, that with respect to the amounts allocable to each community college a county may charge back such amounts in whole or in part to the cities and towns in the county is proportion to the number of students who; on the basis of certificates of residence issued by such county, were attending each such college as non-residents of the local sponsors thereof during the terms for which the county has been charged, and who were residents of each such city or town at the beginning of such tenus." 9 §400. Section 6305 of the education law is amended by adding a new subdivision 10 to read as follows: 10. On or before March thirty-first, nineteen hundred ninety-five and every year thereafter, the state shall reimburse each county which has issued a certificate of residence for any