In the event that state funding is not pursued under Education Law § 6305 (10), or is not available due to lack of appropriation, section 6305(5) provides an alternate discretionary remedy for the County to receive reimbursement from cities and towns for the costs for their non-resident students' attendance at FIT. 13 community college would have a right to seek reimbursement from New York State. The lack of New York State funding to provide reimbursement pursuant to Education Law § 6305(10) does not affect the continued validity of section 6305(5), which provides the following: Amounts payable to such colleges by a county pursuant to this section shall be a general county charge; provided, however, that with respect to the amounts allocable to each community college a county may charge back such amounts in whole or in part to the cities and towns in the county in proportion to the number of students who, on the basis of certificates of residence issued by such county, were attending each such college as non-residents of the local sponsors thereof during the terms for which the county has been charged, arid who were residents of each such city or town at the beginning of such terms. Education Law § 6305(5)(emphasis added). It has lorig-been held in this state that the abrogation of one subsection of statute does not result in a repeal of the entirety of the statute. See generally Moore v.