Originally established as a community college in 1951, FIT expanded in 1975 to include bachelor degree programs and again in 1979 to add master's degrees (see Nancy L. Zimpher, Chancellor, Community College Chargeback Report to SUNY Board of Trustees [September 12, 2012], available at http://www.suny.edu/about/leadership/board-of trustees/meetings/webcastdocs/Community%20College%20Chargeback%20Repor t.txt SUNY Trustee report, [accessed July 22, 2014]). Despite the fact that community college is defined under Education Law§ 6301 (2) as an institution providing two- year programs, and Article 126 of Education Law discusses I_ community colleges in terms of being two years (see e.g. Education Law § 6303 [3] "The curricula in community colleges shall be designed to serve the needs of students who seek two years of post secondary education and whose needs would not ordinarily be met by the usual four-year college curriculum"), and the fact that the Legislature enacted Education Law § 6305 (1 0) to eliminate the chargeback system for FIT, respondent maintains that counties are authorized to charge back for FIT costs, including those relating to the bachelor's and master's programs, to towns.