It is an exercise in semantics and sophistry. Horn book law holds that when statute specifically provides for counties to charge back the costs of a Town’s resident to the town it must be applied. 4 The statute recites: “Amounts payable to such colleges by a county…shall be a general charge; provided however, that with respect to the amounts allocable to each community colleges a county may charge back such amounts in whole in part to the cities and towns in the county in proportion to the number of students…were attending each such college as non-residents…”Education Law, §6305 (5) Later, the state legislature added another provision. “… [T]he state shall reimburse each county which has issued a certificate of residence for any non-resident student…” §6305(10). By some crazy logic, the Town argues that subparagraph 10 has “: repealed” subparagraph 5. Neither facts nor law can leap to this conclusion.