FIT, 491 F.Supp. 879, 880 (S.D.N.Y. 1980) (FIT “is a publicly-supported community college sponsored by the Board of Education of the City of New York”). While the Town implicitly acknowledges FIT‟s status as a community college, it engages in a tortured exercise in statutory construction to argue that the college somehow falls outside of the ambit of Education Law § 6305(5). In the Town‟s opinion, because Education Law § 6302(3) provides that FIT “shall be financed and administered in the manner provided for community colleges,” it is somehow only subject to certain sections of the Education Law. There is no basis for this argument, which should be wholly rejected by this Court. As a threshold matter, there is no need to engage in the kind of statutory construction performed by the Town, as the plain language of the Education Law mandates a finding that section 6305 is applicable to FIT. Where a statute‟s language “is clear and unambiguous, the court should construe it so as to give 15 effect to the plain meaning of the words used.” Patrolmen's Benev. Ass'n of City of New York v City of New York, 41 N.Y.2d 205, 208 (1976). In the instant case, the plain language of Education Law § 6302(3) provides that FIT is a “community college,” which “shall be financed and administered in the manner provided for community colleges.” Education Law § 6305 clearly relates to the administration and financing of community colleges, inasmuch as the statute constitutes a clear and harmonious scheme by which the Legislature provided for the financing of non-resident students attending “community colleges,” and the administration of