Even though this community college may offer these additional programs, it still “shall be financed and administered in the manner provided for community colleges.” Id. Pursuant to this authorization, FIT offers baccalaureate and master‟s degree programs in addition to the standard two-year associates degree programs offered by all community colleges in the state. The fact that FIT offers these additional programs does not, however, affect its status as a community college pursuant to the Education Law. Indeed, Education Law § 2587(1)(a), entitled “[t]enure in fashion institute of technology,” explicitly recognizes this reality, by providing that “[c]ommunity college‟ shall mean fashion institute of technology, a community college sponsored by the board of education of the city of New York.” (emphasis added) Similarly, numerous 14 courts within New York, both state and federal, have repeatedly acknowledged that FIT is a community college, including both lower courts in this action. See e.g., Amato v.