R. 132. While the Town appears to acknowledge, at this stage, FIT‟s status as a Community College, it argues that Education Law § 6305 does not apply to FIT because it is somehow not related to the financing or administration of a community college. This position is contrary to both common sense and the purpose of the Education Law, and as such the decision below should be affirmed 13 to the extent that it recognizes that counties may charge back to towns and cities for nonresident tuition at FIT. Education Law § 6301(1) defines “[c]ommunity colleges” as “colleges established and operated pursuant to the provisions of this article…and providing two-year post secondary programs...” Education Law § 6302(3) provides that the New York City Board of Education may serve as the local sponsor for a community college which, in addition to the required two-year programs, may also offer baccalaureate and master‟s degree programs.