Moreover, as FIT nonresident tuition was readily calculable at the time the County applied the set off, there is no support for a contention that the Town‟s debt was unliquidated. The County was fully authorized to set off the Town‟s nonresident tuition debt against the sales tax distribution, and as such the decision below should be reversed in this respect. Statement of Facts and Procedural History FIT is a community college sponsored by the New York City Board of 7 Education. Education Law § 6302(3). Pursuant to Education Law§ 6302(3), “[a]uthorization to establish community colleges,” FIT “shall be financed and administered in the manner provided for community colleges.” Although almost all community colleges in New York State provide only two-year associates degree programs, a 1975 amendment to Education Law § 6302(3) authorized FIT to offer baccalaureate programs, and a subsequent amendment in 1979 authorized the community college to offer master‟s degree