Education Law § 6302(3). Pursuant to Education Law§ 6302(3), “[a]uthorization to establish community colleges,” FIT “shall be financed and administered in the manner provided for community colleges.” Although almost all community colleges in New York State provide only two-year associates degree programs, a 1975 amendment to Education Law § 6302(3) authorized FIT to offer baccalaureate programs, and a subsequent amendment in 1979 authorized the community college to offer master‟s degree programs. R. 68. Education Law § 6305 provides the framework for financing attendance by nonresident students at community colleges in New York State. Education Law § 6305(4) provides that a community college may chargeback to a county “an allocable portion of the operating costs and a further sum on account of capital costs of such college” attributable to that county‟s residents attending the community college. Education Law § 6305(5), in turn, provides that the counties “may charge back such amounts in whole or in part to the cities and towns in the county in proportion to the number of students who…were attending each such college as non-residents…and who were residents of each such city or town at the beginning of such [academic] terms.”