For instance, Real Property Tax Law § 523-b(1) requires Nassau County to “act[] through its local legislative body” to establish an Assessment Review Commission. There is no similar language in Education Law § 6305, and as such a determination that the County was actually required to adopt legislation before it could begin charging back is erroneous. The Appellate Division appeared to rely on County Law § 550 for the proposition that the County must formally adopt a resolution authorizing the Treasurer to charge back for FIT nonresident tuition. County Law § 550(1) provides, in pertinent part, that a County Treasurer “shall perform the duties prescribed by law as the chief fiscal officer of the county” and “such additional and related duties as may be prescribed by law and directed by the board of supervisors.” This provision does not, implicitly or explicitly, relate to Education Law § 6305(5), and as such it would appear as though the Appellate Division determined that the Treasurer can only charge back if “directed by the board of supervisors” or, in the case of Nassau County, the Legislature.