Then, in March Plaintiffs filed basically the same objections on the same grounds to the same issues. Defendant objected as they did previously. The ultimate question is whether Civil Code section 1431.2 can apply here. The purpose of Proposition 51, the Fair Responsibility Act of 1986, was to limit the ability of plaintiffs to recover from deep pockets because of the doctrine of 'joint and several' liability. Section 1431.2 states: "(a) In any action for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, based upon principles of comparative fault, the liability of each defendant for non-economic damages shall be several only and shall not be joint. Each defendant shall be liable only for the amount of non-economic damages allocated to that defendant in direct proportion to that defendant's percentage of fault, and a separate judgment shall be rendered against that defendant for that amount. (b)(1) For purposes of this section, the term "economic damages" means objectively verifiable monetary losses including medical expenses, loss of earnings, burial costs, loss of use of property, costs of repair or replacement, costs of obtaining substitute domestic services, loss of employment and loss of business or employment opportunities.