The document also indicated that the court was satisfied that the waiver conformed to the requirements of CPL 195.10 and 195.20, and that defendant understood the waiver and its consequences (R. 14). The executed documents and the minutes of the court proceeding show that defendant was given time to confer with his attorney “on the waiver,” and that 18 defendant knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waived indictment. That there was no oral reiteration of the contents of the written waiver documents should be of no import. CPL 195.30 instructs that, “[i]f satisfied that the waiver [of indictment] complies with such provisions [of CPL 195.10 and 195.20], the court shall approve the waiver and execute a written order to that effect” (emphasis added). A court has no discretion to withhold approval of a waiver of indictment so long as the statutory requirements are met (see People v Waid, 26 AD3d at 735).