A court has no discretion to withhold approval of a waiver of indictment so long as the statutory requirements are met (see People v Waid, 26 AD3d at 735). Notably, none of the other waivers of rights to which defendant tries to analogize the waiver of indictment (see defendant’s brief at 14-21) has a similar automatic statutory mechanism. Only the waiver of the right to a trial by jury and certain aspects of entering a guilty plea are controlled by statute, and no other statute absolutely compels the acceptance of these waivers. CPL 320.10, for example, regarding the waiver of a right to a jury trial, gives a court discretion to approve the jury trial waiver to the extent that the court may deny it upon a determination that “the defendant is not fully aware of the consequences of the choice he is making.” The very wording of CPL 320.10 calls for a two-step process not found in CPL Article 195. The provisions of CPL Article 220, governing plea proceedings, unlike CPL Article 195, do not mandate the use of a written instrument as the vehicle for a court accepting the entry of a plea and the