Walton v. Lumbermens Mut. Cas. Co., 88 N.Y.2d 211, 214 (1996). The term “basic economic loss” includes “[a]ll necessary expenses incurred for . . . medical, hospital. . ., surgical, nursing. . . [and] any other professional health services.” N.Y. Ins. L. § 5102(a)(1). The definition goes on to state that 4 See https://www.health.ny.gov/professionals/office-based_surgery/practices/ alphabetical_list.htm#ad - 9 - “basic economic loss” must in all events be consistent “with the limitations” of § 5108 of the Insurance Law, see id., which, in turn, prohibits expenses from “exceed[ing] the charges permissible under the schedules prepared and established by the chairman of the workers’ compensation board for industrial accidents.” N.Y. Ins. L. § 5108(a).