IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Pharmatop s ill retained full ownership of the ’218
Patent and had standing to file the amended complaint. Only upon execution of the 2017
Assignment in September did New Pharmatop become the owner of the ’218 Patent. And
promptly following that assignment, New Pharmatop moved to substitute as Plaintiff. D.I. 56.
Moreover, while the APA did not assign the ’218 Patent to New Pharmatop, even if it
did, New Pharmatop would be deemed a party to the Am nded Complaint as a matter of law.
Case 5:17-cv-01521-JLS Document 64 Filed 11/14/17 Page 15 of 18
13
2691203
See 35 U.S.C. § 100(d) (“The word ‘patentee’ includes not only the patentee to whom the patent
was issued but also the successors in title to the pat ntee.”)3
C. Only Pharmatop Assigned its Interests to New Pharmatop in 2017
Braun next claims that because the 2017 Assignment names S.C. Pharmatop as an
assignor as well as three additional assignors (inventors Fredj and Dietlin, and a French company