A “covered class action” is a lawsuit in which damages are sought on behalf of more than 50 people. 112 Stat. 3229 (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 77p(f)(2)) (1933 Act amendment); id. § 78bb(f)(5)(B)(i)(I) (1934 Act)). A “covered security” is one traded nationally and listed on a regulated national exchange. 112 Stat. 3230 (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 77p(f)(3) (1933 Act amendment); id. § 78bb(f)(5)(E) (1934 Act)). -11- Both SLUSA and the NSMIA ensured that States would have a limited role in the national securities regulatory regime. SLUSA authorizes a State to “retain jurisdiction under the laws of such State to investigate and bring enforcement actions.” 15 U.S.C. § 77p(e) (1933 Act); id § 78bb(f)(4) (1934 Act). Similarly, the NSMIA allows a State to “retain jurisdiction under the laws of such State to investigate and bring enforcement actions, in connection with securities or securities transactions … with respect to … fraud or deceit.” 15 U.S.C. § 77r(c)(1)(A)(i).