People v. Federated Radio Corp., 244 N.Y. 33, 38-39 (1926) (emphasis added). “In other words, the term ‘fraud’ in the Martin Act goes far beyond what the common law defined as fraud.” Jonathan R. Macey, The SEC at 70: Positive Political Theory And Federal Usurpation Of The Regulation Of Corporate Governance: The Coming Preemption Of The Martin Act, 80 Notre Dame L. Rev. 951, 961 (2005). Thus the Act gives the Attorney General extensive authority to regulate any purportedly “fraudulent” practices, in the extremely broad sense described above. E.g., N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 354. Beyond its substantive breadth, the Act also delegates to the Attorney General wide-ranging investigatory powers. The Act grants the Attorney General exceptionally broad subpoena powers, allowing him to compel documents or testimony “upon his information and belief that the testimony of such person or persons is material and necessary.” N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 354. A court order is of course required to compel such testimony, but the Attorney General may proceed ex parte, and so long as the “material and necessary” standard is satisfied, “it shall be the duty of the justice of the supreme court to whom such application for the order is made to grant such application.” Id. Not only that, but a defendant’s -14- refusal to answer questions or to produce requested documents in the course of an investigation “shall be prima facie proof that such defendant is or has been engaged in fraudulent practices.”