Thus, assuming the Act by its own terms even authorizes private damages actions like this one, this suit is preempted by federal law. A. The Plain Text Of SLUSA Requires Preemption 1. SLUSA provides that “[n]o covered class action based upon the statutory or common law of any State or subdivision thereof may be maintained in any State or Federal court by any private party alleging,” among other things, “a misrepresentation or omission of a material fact in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security.” 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(1). This action satisfies all those criteria. First, this action is unquestionably a “covered class action.” That term is defined to mean, among other things, “any single lawsuit in which damages are sought on behalf of more than 50 persons or prospective class members, and questions of law or fact common to those persons or members of the prospective class, without reference to issues of individualized reliance on an alleged misstatement or omission, predominate over any questions affecting only individual persons or members.” Id. § 78bb(f)(5)(B). That definition perfectly -21- describes this suit, which seeks damages “on behalf of more than 50 persons” based on common issues of law and fact. Second, this action is “based upon the statutory law of [a] State”—viz., the Martin Act.