Id. Not only that, but a defendant’s -14- refusal to answer questions or to produce requested documents in the course of an investigation “shall be prima facie proof that such defendant is or has been engaged in fraudulent practices.” Id. § 353. The Act further establishes both civil and criminal liability, and empowers the Attorney General to seek a panoply of remedies. Id. §§ 353, 358. On the civil side, the Attorney General can not only enjoin ongoing “fraudulent” practices but also seek any relief that “the court may deem proper.” Id. § 353. In particular, “[u]pon a showing by the attorney general that a fraudulent practice as defined by this article has occurred, he may include in an action under this article an application to direct restitution of any moneys or property obtained directly or indirectly by any such fraudulent practice.” Id. Finally, the Act boasts a far-reaching geographic scope, requiring only that the purported fraud occur “within or from” New York. N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 352- c.