Pub. L. No. 105-353, § 2 (1998) (emphasis added) For these reasons, Congress expressly preserved state enforcement authority by inserting a "savings clause" in SLUSA, as codified in subsection 16( e) of the Securities Act of 1933 and subsection 28(f)(4) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934. 15 U.S.c. §§ 77p & 78bb. These sections, both entitled "Preservation of State Authority," contain identical language: "The securities commission (or any agency or office performing like functions) of any State shall retain jurisdiction under the laws of such State to investigate and bring enforcement actions." Id. As explained by Congressman Tauzin, the bill was carefully designed to make sure that "States themselves and our own Securities Exchange Commission can still 21 exercise its authority to prevent abuses of fraud in securities trading in America." 144 CONGo REc.