P. 56(e) ("Supporting and opposing affidavits ... shall set forth such facts as would be admissible in evidence .... "); see Hansen v. DHL Labs., Inc., 450 S.E.2d 624, 627 (S.C. Ct. App. 1994) ("A genuine issue of fact . : . can be created only by evidence which would be admissible at trial."), aff'd, 459 S.E.2d 850 (S.C. 1995). South Dakota: Stern Oil Co., Inc. v. Brown, 817 N.W.2d 395, 401 (S.D. 2012) (''The focus in summary judgment hearings centers on the existence of admissible and probative evidence to support the challenged claim or defense."); see S.D. Codified Laws § 15-6-56(e) 7a ("Supporting and opposing affidavits ... shall set forth such facts as would be admissible in evidence .... "). Tennessee: Shipley v. Williams, 350 S.W.3d 527, 564 (Tenn. 2011) ("[T]he evidence used to support or to oppose a motion for summary judgment must be admissible."). Texas: United Blood Servs. v.