They also violate Rule 4.3 by implying that they were disinterested in the prosecution of the crimes for which the suspects were arrested and by failing "to correct the misunderstanding" under which the suspects are clearly laboring.' New York's Criminal Procedure Law permits the suppression of evidence obtained under such conditions. Specifically, § 60.45 of the Criminal Procedure Law provides that "[e]vidence of a written or oral confession, admission, or other statement made by a defendant with respect to his participation . . in the offense charged, may not be received in evidence against him in a criminal proceeding if such statement was involuntarily made." CPL § 60.45(1) 15 Polhill in particular provides an example of this. See Section I.D. 6627701 v.1 24 (emphasis added). Such a statement is "involuntarily made" if obtained from the defendant "[b]y a public servant engaged in law enforcement activity or by a person . . . in cooperation with him . . . by means of any promise or statement of fact, which promise or statement of fact creates a substantial risk that the defendant might falsely incriminate himself." Id. at 60.45(2)(b)(i).16 Prosecutors and investigators like those in these cases engage in law enforcement activity when they conduct such interviews — or, at the very least, they work "in cooperation" with law-enforcement officials.