Id. at 119. For misdemeanors, the Criminal Court obtains “jurisdiction to commence a criminal action” and takes “jurisdiction over” the accused with the filing of a misdemeanor complaint. Keizer, 100 N.Y.2d at 117; People v. Dumay, 23 N.Y.3d 518, 522 (2014). See CPL §§1.20 (7); 100.10 (4). And, of course, a misdemeanor complaint may also “serve as a basis for prosecution” where, as here, -15- a defendant “waives prosecution by information.” Dumay, 23 N.Y.3d at 522; People v. Kalin, 12 N.Y.3d 225, 228 (2009). See CPL §§100.10 (4); 170.65.3 Notably, both CPL §1.20 and §100.10 (4) provide that a misdemeanor complaint is “a verified written accusation,” charging a person with “one or more offenses, at least one of which is a misdemeanor” (emphasis added). As this Court has frequently observed, the Criminal Procedure Law requires that the misdemeanor be supported by “‘facts of an evidentiary character (CPL 100.15 [3]) demonstrating ‘reasonable cause” to believe the defendant committed the crime charged (CPL 100.40 [4][b]).”