And, by his own account, defendant was carrying the box cutter “for protection,” rather than for use as a utensil for cutting boxes. Thus, by including defendant’s statement, the People established in the complaint that defendant “himself considered [the box cutter] a weapon” for “defensive combat,” and “thus a ‘dangerous knife’ within the contemplation of the statute.” Jamie D, 59 N.Y.2d at 591-592. -32- Consequently, as the Appellate Term recognized, the People sufficiently established that defendant both possessed a dangerous knife and intended to use it unlawfully. After all, Penal Law §265.15 (4) provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he possession by any person of any … dangerous knife or any other weapon … is presumptive evidence of intent to use the same unlawfully against another.” Thus, once defendant’s possession of a “dangerous knife” was established, that “predicate fact” triggered the statutory presumption of unlawful intent in Penal Law §265.15 (4); Galindo, 23 N.Y.3d at 724. And, as this Court decided in Galindo, 23 N.Y.3d at 724, the statutory presumption is itself