To be Argued by:
[…] complaining about. (R. 414). The Board, including White and Jorge Martinez, a
Trustee who was previously a party to the Lancaster Article 78 Proceeding and the
subsequent appeal to the Second Department, unanimously voted in favor of this
motion. (R. 414). Their argument is, therefore, simply baffling insofar as it
amounts to an attempt to impugn Respondents for the actions of one of their own.
In any event, the January 4th executive session was convened to discuss,
inter alia, a "litigation matter". (R. 414). Open Meetings Law § 105 provides, in
48
pertinent part, that:
Upon majority vote of its total membership, taken in an
open meeting pursuant to a motion identifying the
general area or areas of the subject or subjects to be
considered, a public body may conduct an executive
session for the below enumerated purposes only,
provided, however, that no action by formal vote shall be
taken to appropriate public moneys:
* * *
(d) discussions regarding proposed, pending or current
litigation.
Appellants, citing only to Weatherwax v. Stony Point, 97 A.D.2d 840, 468
N.Y.S.2d 914 (2d Dep't 1983), posit that, as of January 4, 2010, the Board could
not have properly convened an executive session to discuss the Water Works