To be Argued by:
[…] Open Meetings Law.
Appellants next argue that the Resolution must be voided because it was
passed during an improperly convened executive .session which was the last in a
series of alleged violations of the Open Meetings Law. However, the Supreme
Court properlY determined, and the Appellate Division affirmed, that even if the
Board somehow violated Section 105 of the Open Meetings Law, said violation
was unintentional and not a basis for invalidating the action taken by the Board
during executive session. In so. holding, the Supreme Court cited to Open
Meetings Law § 107, which states that, "[a]n unintentional failure to fully comply
with the notice provisions required by this article shall not alone be grounds for
invalidating any action taken at a meeting of a public body." Courts construing
this language have held that a public body's failure to comply with § 105 which
amounts to "mere negligence . . . is not a sufficient ground upon which to
invalidate the ... action [taken by the public body during executive session]."
Matthes v.