To be Argued by:
[…] made of the spirit and purpose of the legislation, which requires examination of the
statutory context of the provision."). When these statutes are read in their entirety,
it is clear that the legislature intended to give public bodies a significant modicum
of control over lawsuits they are paying to defend and, further, that it did not intend
to vest public officers with the power to unilaterally decide whether it is
appropriate to continue' litigating on the public's dime in the face of a reasonable
31
settlement offer.
For example, POL § 18(4) provides that, in the event of a settlement, a
municipality's obligation to indemnify a public officer is conditioned upon "the
. approval of the amount of settlement by the governing body of the public entity."
Relatedly, § 130-10 of the Village Code provides that a public officer must submit
any proposed settlement to the Village Attorney for approval. It further provides
that the Village Attorney will approve the settlement "if, in his judgment, the