To be Argued by:
[…] As Appellants have failed to set forth any colorable argument that their First
26
Amendment rights were violated, the instant appeal should be dismissed for failure
to raise a substantial constitutional question.
POINT III
THE VILLAGE . PROPERLY WITHDREW
APPELLANTS' DEFENSE AND
INDEMNIFICATION AS A RESULT OF THEIR
FAILURE TO COOPERATE AS REQUIRED BY
THE NEW YORK PUBLIC OFFICERS LAW AND
THE FREEPORT VILLAGE CODE
If the merits are reached, the decisive issue on this appeal is whether
Appellants cooperated as they were required to under the laws of New York and
the Village of Freeport. POL § 18 imposes such an obligation upon all public ,
officers who seek to be defended and indemnified by their municipal employer. It
provides, in relevant part, that a municipality's obligation to defend and indemnify
is conditioned upon "the cooperation of the [ officer] in the defense of such action
or proceeding and in defense of any action or proceeding against the public entity
based upon the same act or omission, and in the prosecution of any appeal." The
Freeport Village Code contains a similar provision at § 130-6, which provides that:
. . . the duty of the Village to defend or save harmless
shall be conditioned upon: ... the full cooperation of the
employee in the defense of such action or proceeding