To be Argued by:
[…] is to distract the Court from the one issue that is properly before it.
Based on the above, it is clear that the Appellate Division properly
54
determined that no grounds existed upon which the Resolution and Directive could
be voided and its Order should be affirmed.
D. Appellants Are Not Entitled to Attorneys' Fees.
Appellants assert that the Supreme Court and Appellate Division erred in
declining to award them attorneys' fees and costs in connection with the
prosecution of the underlying Article 78 proceedings and subsequent appeal.
However, Section 107 of the Open Meetings Law provides that, in a proceeding
under that section, "costs and reasonable attorney fees may be awarded by the
court, in its discretion, to the successful party." Because Respondents did not
previously and cannot now succeed under Section 107, they are not entitled to
attorneys' fees or costs and it was a proper exercise of discretion for the lower
courts to deny their requests for such an award.
POINT V
RESPONDENTS DID NOT VIOLATE