To be Argued by:
[…] intend to give public officers absolute control over whether to settle or continue
defending a lawsuit at a public body's expense .. Specifically, Village Code § 130-
13 provides\that "[t]he Board of Trustees may, by resolution, undertake to
purchase liability insurance for its officers and employees for acts within the
purview of this article." Neither Article 130 nor POL § 18 mandate that such an
. insurance policy require the insurer to obtain the consent of the public employee
before entering into a settlement, nor do they otherwise prescribe limits on a
policy's terms. In fact, POL §18(lO) and Village Code §130-12 provide that
nothing contained therein shall "be construed to impair, alter, limit or modify the
rights and obligations of any insurer under any policy of insurance." Accordingly,
although the Village was self-insured with respect to the Water Works Actions, it
could have obtained insurance that permitted the insurer to settle within the policy
limits without the consent of the public officer. Had it done so, Appellants would
34