To be Argued by:
[…] decision-making process of elected officials to the public while at the same time
protecting the ability of the government to carry out its responsibilities." Gordon v.
Village of Monticello, 87 N.Y.2d 124, 127 (1995). Indeed, the preamble of this law
expressly declares the need for such openness: "It is essential to the maintenance of
a democratic society that the public business be performed in an open and public
manner and that the citizens of this state be fully aware of and able to observe the
performance of public officials." Id. (quoting Public Officers Law § 1 00). Because
of this express declaration, the language of section 103, which requires that
"[ e ]very meeting of a public body shall be open to the general public," has been
"liberally construed to effectuate the legislative purpose." Csorny v. Shoreham-
52
Wading River Cent. Sch. Dist., 305 A.D.2d 83, 88 (2d Dep't 2003) (citing
Gordon); see also Smith v. City Univ. of New York, 92 N.Y.2d 707 (1999).