Martinez made a sufficient showing of prejudice as the basis for its denial, the issue was not decided adversely to Mr. Martinez. See C.P.L. § 470.15. As such, the Appellate Division erred, in violation of Lafontaine and C.P.L. § 470.15, in resting its affirmance on the alternate ground that Mr. Martinez made an insufficient showing of prejudice to warrant an adverse inference charge. See People v. Lafontaine, 92 N.Y.2d 470 (1998). Similarly, this Court does not have the jurisdiction to decide the issue of prejudice in this case. See C.P.L. §§ 470.15(1), 470.35(1); People v. Concepcion, 17 N.Y.3d 192 (2011); Lafontaine, 92 N.Y.2d at 470. Pursuant to C.P.L. §§ 470.15(1) and 470.35(1), this Court may only "consider and determine any question of law or issue of fact involving error or defect in the criminal court 21 proceedings which may have adversely affected the appellant. " See Concepcion, 17 N.Y.3d at 195. This includes any questions of law that were never decided by the trial court.