Accordingly, that portion of the determinate sentence could not be deemed served prior to release. The contrary position implied by “A person who is serving one or more than one indeterminate sentence of5 imprisonment and one or more than one determinate sentence of imprisonment which run consecutively may be paroled at any time after the expiration of the sum of the minimum or aggregate minimum period of the indeterminate sentence or sentences and six-sevenths of the term or aggregate term of imprisonment of the determinate sentence or sentences.” Penal Law § 70.40(1)(a)(iv). “Every person so released shall be under the supervision of the state department of6 corrections and community supervision for a period equal to the unserved portion of the term, maximum term, aggregate maximum term, or period of post-release supervision.” Penal Law § 70.40(1)(b)(2d par.). 35 defendant’s argument – that he completed his entire determinate sentence, including any portion that would be served on conditional release – is clearly refuted by section 70.40. Further, as this Court noted in Sharlow, a companion case to Lingle, even