Thus, P.L. ~ 70.40, which references the "sum" ofminimum and six-sevenths time, does not.v purport to create a new minimum sentence. It merely establishes the date on which the defendant may be released, having served the minimum time required under his various sentences. 12 Subsection (l)(a) ofP.L. § 70.30, which regulates the calculation of release dates when an inmate is serving concurrent sentences, makes even more clear that the overall statutory calculation scheme does not operate to create a new sentence. Under that subsection, "the time served under imprisonment on any of the sentences shall be credited against the minimum periods of all the concurrent indeterminate sentences and against the terms of all the concurrent determinate sentences" (emphasis supplied). Only the maximum terms "merge in and are saris fled by" the longest maximum sentence; the minimum terms do not merge.