The statutory sentence calculation scheme does not effect an alteration of sentences. Itmerely directs DOCCS's calculation ofservice time and release dates. Indeed, with respect to consecutive sentences, the determination ofmaximum and minimum service dates is addressed in separate and distinct statutes - one that addresses maximum time to be served, and one that addresses parole and conditional release dates. The calculation of the maximum expiration date is controlled by § 70.30, which is entitled, "Calculation of terms of imprisonment" 11 (emphasis supplied). Subsection (l)(d) of that statute directs that, if a defendant is serving consecutive determinate and indeterminate sentences, "the minimum term or terms of the indeterminate sentence or sentences and the term or terms of the determinate sentence or sentences are added to arrive at an aggregate maximum term of imprisonment," except that "the aggregate maximum so calculated" cannot be less than the longest maximum term (emphasis supplied).