N.Y. Trap Rock Corp., 57 N.Y.2d at 379. Because the Appellate Division’s interpretation of the term “suicide” would fail to “advise the citizen in sufficiently clear and unambiguous terms of the distinction between conduct calculated to harm and that which is essentially innocent,” it is unconstitutionally vague as applied to physicians.1 People v. Berck, 32 N.Y.2d 567, 570 (1973) (internal quotation marks omitted). 1 Other states that criminalize aid-in-dying avoid unconstitutional vagueness by explicitly prohibiting physicians from aid-in-dying. See, e.g., Ark. Code Ann. § 5-10-106(b) (2007) (making illegal the act of a “physician or health care provider to commit the offense of physician-assisted suicide by (1) [p]rescribing any drug, compound, or substance to a patient with the express purpose of assisting the patient to intentionally end the patient’s life”); Idaho Code Ann. §§ 18-4017(1), (3) (2011) (applying the assisted suicide statute to “a health care professional”); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-1090(G) (1998) (explicitly applying the assisted suicide criminal statute to “a licensed health care professional who assists in a suicide”). 12 CONCLUSION