Am. Broad. Cos., 2016 NY Slip Op 02478, 3 (N.Y. 2016) When the patient has progressed significantly her/his rights prevail. 8 The guidelines set forth in Public Health law are instructive. PHL §2994-d. Surrogates make decisions in accordance with "patient's wishes, including the patient's religious beliefs", or if not known "the patient's best interests. An assessment of the patient's best interests shall include: consideration of the dignity and uniqueness of every person; the possibility and extent of preserving the patient's life; the preservation, improvement or restoration of the patient's health or functioning; the relief of the patient's suffering; and any medical condition and such other concerns and values as a reasonable - - -- --- a The pain should be evaluated using the concept of 'total pain,' which argues that suffering is irreducible to physical pain and must be understood in its multiple dimensio1is: physical, psychological, social, and spiritual. In order to relieve suffering, care for the dying must therefore be similarly holistic. See Hadi,K. Suffering and Medicalization At The End Of Life: The Case of Physician- Assisted Dying, Social Science & Medicine 170,188 (2016). http://dx.doi.org/ 10.1016/j.socscimed.2016.10.010 Citing Clark, D., 1999. 'Total pain', disciplinary power and the body in the works of Cicely Saunders, 19'!8-1967. Soc. Sci. Med. 49, 727e736. 21 person in the patient's circumstances would wish to consider". PHL §2994-d ( 4)(ii) Public Health L. §2994-d ( 4 )(b) requires individual based patient-centered approach and not a uniform approach of terminally ill within six months, mentally competent, contemporary oral and written requests.