(2016) (same, through amendment of public health law), S. 5814, 238th Sess. (2015) (same), S. 3685, 238th Sess. (2015) (same), S. 677, 224th Sess. (2001) (same, through amendment of the civil rights law), S. 7396, 223rd Sess. (2000) (same), S. 1683, 218th Sess. (1995) (same, through amendment of the public health law and penal law), S. 5024, 218th Sess. (1995) (same), S. 7986, 217th Sess. (1994) (same). 14 The bill contained a provision expressly providing that the conduct to be authorized by the statute “shall not be construed for any purpose to constitute suicide.” See A. 10059, proposed § 2899-o (stating that “action taken in accordance with this article shall not be construed for any purpose to constitute suicide, assisted suicide, attempted suicide, [or] promoting a suicide attempt”). The bill did not pass. It was reintroduced in January 2017. See A. 2383, 240th Sess. (2017); S. 3151, 240th Sess.