In accordance with those canons, the courts of this State historically accorded penal statutes a narrow construction. Id. at § 271 (“Generally, penal statutes are strictly construed against the State and in favor of the accused.”); People v. Benc, 288 N.Y. 318, 323 (1942). The Penal Law includes its own rule of construction: “[t]he general rule that a penal statute is to be strictly construed does not apply to this chapter, but the provisions herein must be construed according to the fair import of their terms to promote justice and effect the objects of the law.” N.Y. Penal Law § 5.00 (McKinney) (emphasis added); see also People v. Eulo, 63 N.Y.2d 341, 356-57 (1984). Penal Law § 1.05 sets out the purposes of the Penal Law, including “[t]o proscribe conduct which unjustifiably and inexcusably causes or threatens substantial harm to individual or public interests.” N.Y. Penal Law § 1.05 (McKinney).