The distinction between these two formulations (positive requirement for a legislative carve-out or rational interpretation to exclude) is not merely rhetorical, but instead is a generally unstated but necessary carve-out to many criminal laws. Physicians acting within the scope of their profession are permitted to perform acts that would be criminal if performed by a non-physician. For example, a person who consents to the amputation of a limb is consenting to an act that, if performed by someone other than a physician, would be a criminal act. N.Y. Penal Law § 120.10 (McKinney) (“A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when . . . [w]ith intent to disfigure another person seriously and permanently, or to destroy, amputate or disable permanently a member or organ of his body, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person.”). The people of this State, quite literally, place their lives in the hands of their physicians.