The NYCLU continues to monitor the State’s compliance with that 1993 injunction on behalf of over 2600 individuals with intellectual and/or developmental disabilities living all across New York State. 7 ARGUMENT I. The Due Process Clause of the New York State Constitution Protects the Personal Choice of a Mentally Competent, Terminally Ill Individual to Aid in Dying Article I, § 6 of the New York Constitution provides that “no person shall be deprived of life, liberty or property without due process of law.” Protection for certain fundamental rights is implicit within this crucial constitutional clause. Hope v. Perales, 83 N.Y.2d 563, 575 (1994).