Tunick v. Safir, 209 F.3d 67, 74 (2d Cir. 2000). 14 Plaintiffs timely filed a Notice of Appeal to this Court on June 3, 2016 (R. 459), and now seek a reversal of the lower court’s decision and order. STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION Plaintiffs appeal to this Court from each and every part of the Order of the Appellate Division, which affirmed dismissal of the Complaint and held, in part, that application of the Assisted Suicide Statute to prohibit aid-in-dying “does not violate the New York State Constitution.” Order at 24 (R. 485). This Court has jurisdiction to hear this appeal pursuant to CPLR § 5601(b)(1), which provides that “[a]n appeal may be taken to the court of appeals as of right . . . from an order of the appellate division which finally determines an action where there is directly involved the construction of the constitution of the state or of the United States.” The appeal raises substantial questions under the New York State Constitution concerning fundamental liberties and equal protection under the law with respect to the autonomy, privacy, bodily integrity, and self-determination of a patient near death to control that patient’s choice of medical