N.Y. CONST., Article IX § 2 (a). In short, constitutional homerule provisions secure to localities, including counties, the right to choose their officers without hindrance from the state, thus preserving their ability to administer those powers of self-government that they enjoyed before the Constitution was adopted Roth v. Cuevas, 158 Misc.2d 238, 242 (Sup. Ct. N.Y. 1993) citing People v. Village of Pelham, 215 NY 374 (1915). However, those powers had to be local in nature. Id. 12 Municipal Home Rule Law § 50 (1) similarly enshrines local power. It states: “it is the intention of the legislature by this chapter to provide for carrying into effect provisions of article nine of the constitution and the stature of local governments and to enable local governments to adopt and amend local laws for the purpose of fully and completely exercising the powers granted to them under the terms and spirit of such article” (emphasis supplied).