Village of Pelham, 215 NY 374 (1915). However, those powers had to be local in nature. Id. 12 Municipal Home Rule Law § 50 (1) similarly enshrines local power. It states: “it is the intention of the legislature by this chapter to provide for carrying into effect provisions of article nine of the constitution and the stature of local governments and to enable local governments to adopt and amend local laws for the purpose of fully and completely exercising the powers granted to them under the terms and spirit of such article” (emphasis supplied). Further, Municipal Home Rule Law § 10 (1) (I) provides: “[e]very local government shall have power to adopt and amend local laws not inconsistent with the provisions of the constitution or not inconsistent with any general law relating to its property, affairs or government.” These provisions serve to allow localities to administer their local concerns without excessive sate inference. However, these “home rule” provisions, constitutional and statutory alike, do not authorize local government limits on a district attorney’s tenure.