Section 3.5 of the cartage agreement expressly negates any permission to use the trucks with DHL’s mark for any purposes “other than in connection with [MVP’s] performance of the services” under the cartage agreement. Yet, at the time of the accident, Porter was driving the MVP van on a personal errand. This Court’s holding in Murdza confirms that DHL did not grant permission. Appellant argues that “permission” as used in the policies has the same meaning as “permission” as used in Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388(1), which “makes every owner of a vehicle liable for injuries resulting from negligence ‘in the use or operation of such vehicle … by any person using or operating the same with permission …’” Murdza, at 379 (quoting Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388(1)). 16 But in Murdza, this Court made clear that “permission” in section 388 refers to actual permission, as limited by any conditions, unless constructive permission has to be found to foster the public policy behind section