BakerHostetler
[…] Legislatures may constitutionally apply more restraints
upon such an ind ividual than upon other mentally ill
persons. Indeed, CPL 330.20 is an example of this. They
must however be clear and well defined. The Legislature,
as in Califom ia, could pass a statute authorizing felony
prosecution of an insanity acquittee, who escapes from
either a secure or nonsecure facility. Such a statute is,
however, the province of the Legislature, not this court.
Defendant's motion to dismiss the indictment is granted.
*735
Copr. (C) 2017, Secretary of State, State ofNew York
The Federal Escape Act (18 USC§ 751 [a]) provides, in relevant part: "Whoever escapes ... from any custody under or
by virtue of any process issued under the laws of the United States by any court, judge, or magistrate, or from the
custody of an officer or employee of the United States pursuant to lawful arrest, shall, if the custody or confinement is
by virtue of an arrest on a charge of felony, or conviction of any offense, be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned
not more than five years, or both".
3
4
5
6
w
DC Code Ann § 24-301 (d) states: "(1) If any person tried upon an indictment or information for an offense raises the
defense of insanity and is acquitted solely on the ground that he was insane at the time of its commission, he shall be