BakerHostetler
[…] commitment made pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law
article 9. Significantly, the Mental llygiene Law does not
accord the District Attorney veto power with respect to a
patient's release from a mental hospita l, nor does it
authorize the District Attorney to participate as a party in
retention or re lease proceedings. (People v Flockhart,
supra, at p 845.)
Finally, if a defendant is found not to have a dangerous
mental disorder and not to be mentally ill, the court must
discharge the defendant either unconditionally, or subject
to an order of conditions (CPL 330.20 [7]).
Relevant to the present issue is CPL 330.20 (19) which
states: "Escape from custody; notice requirements. If a
defendant is in the custody of the commissioner pursuant
to an order issued under this section, and such defendant
escapes from custody, immediate notice of such escape
shall be given by the department facility staff to: (a) the
district attorney, (b) the superintendent of state police, (c)
the sheriff of the county where the escape occurred ... and
(I) any law enforcement agency and any person the
facility staff believes wou ld be able to apprise such
endangered person that the defendant has escaped from
the facility .. . The d~fendant may be apprehended,
restrained, transported to, and returned to the facility
fi'om which he escaped by any peace officer" (emphasis
added). Similarly, 14 NYCRR 54 1.12 sets forth the
measures to be taken in the event that a defendant, who
was found not responsible by reason of mental disease or
defect, leaves the grounds of a facility without prior
authorization. '" *731
Two important factors become apparent upon